The Cinema at Kunstnernes Hus opened in 2016 as Oslo’s first independent cinema and has become a key player when it comes to generating interest in film as a medium of artistic expression. Our programme focuses primarily on more recent films and shows a combination of hand-picked new feature films, challenging and topical documentaries, and films by artists that link the cinema and gallery spaces.

The opening of a cinema within the framework of a historically significant cultural institution is unique in a Norwegian context. This allows the cinema at Kunstnernes Hus to build new bridges between visual art and film, and reflects the emergence in recent years of a more vital and innovative film culture in Norway.

In addition to our regular programme we cooperate with various institutions, festivals and independent curators. Read more about rental opportunities here.

Curious about what we're screening? Download our cinema program!

NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 2019

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2020:

So many artists now do things that look like film. They look best in a place like this, as opposed to being projected in a gallery. Im very happy to see this place.

- Laurie Anderson on the opening of Kunstnernes Hus Kino, Nov 2016

The regular programme is curated by Silja Espolin Johnson in cooperation with a programme council consisting of Ulrik Eriksen (film critic at Morgenbladet and initiator of the cinema at Kunstnernes Hus), Maria Moseng (film critic, research fellow in film studies at the University of Oslo, former editor at WUXIA), Sara Eliassen (filmmaker and visual artist) and Karsten Meinich (film editor and editor at Montages).

If you have an enquiry about the cinema at Kunstnernes Hus, please contact:

maria@kunstnerneshus.no

The auditorium was designed by Atelier Oslo and built with support from Sparebankstiftelsen DNB, Arts Council Norway, Oslo Municipality and the Norwegian Government’s Gift Enhancement Scheme for Cultural Centres.

Cinema program

Film screening and introduction: Du

by Paul Tunge

  • Sunday 28.06.20 - kl 18:00
Cinema program

Du

by Paul Tunge

  • Wednesday 24.06.20 - kl 18:00
Cinema program

Tauba

by Camilla Figenschou

  • Sunday 21.06.20 - kl 18:00
LEO Youth Film Club Cinema program

LEO Filmklubb: Transnistra

by Anna Eborn

  • Friday 12.06.20 - kl 18:00
Cinema program

Transnistra

by Anna Eborn

  • Wednesday 10.06.20 - kl 18:00
  • Sunday 14.06.20 - kl 18:00
Cinema program

Giraffe

by Anna Sofie Hartmann

  • Wednesday 03.06.20 - kl 18:00
  • Sunday 07.06.20 - kl 18:00
Cinema program

Sold out! The Birds

by Anders T. Andersen

Cinema program

Light from the Chocolate Factory

by Dag Johan Haugerud

Kunstnernes Hus Home Cinema Cinema program

Home Cinema: Wild Relatives

Jumana Manna
13.05.20 – 20.05.20

Kunstnernes Hus Home Cinema Cinema program

Home Cinema: Lene Berg

False Belief (2019)
06.05.20 – 13.05.20

Kunstnernes Hus Home Cinema Cinema program

Home Cinema: Mariken Halle

The World is Waiting (2014)
29.04.20 – 06.05.20

LEO Youth Film Club Cinema program

LEO Filmklubb online

Shortcut (2016)
28.04.20 – 05.05.20

Kunstnernes Hus Home Cinema Cinema program

Home Cinema: Shallow Water Blackout

Trygve Luktvasslimo
22.04.20 – 29.04.20

Kunstnernes Hus Home Cinema Cinema program

Home Cinema: Ane Hjort Guttu/Daisuke Kosugi

The Lost Dreams of Naoki Hayakawa (2016)

Kunstnernes Hus Home Cinema Cinema program

Home Cinema: Camilla Figenschou

Bow and Arrow (2016)

Kunstnernes Hus Home Cinema Cinema program

Home Cinema: Ed Atkins

Death Mask 5 (2019)

Cinema program

Canceled! Lyset fra sjokoladefabrikken by Dag Johan Haugerud

Cinema program

Cancelled! Zulou: A performance by Bjørn Erik Haugen

Cinema program

Parasite with English subtitles

Cinema program

We Are Here Now

Film screening with introduction

Cinema program

Brideshead Revisited

LEO Youth Film Club

LEO Filmklubb: A Ciambra (2017)

Cinema program

Under Earth by Ingrid Torvund

Film trilogy

Cinema program

The Souvenir by Joanna Hogg

Cinema program

The Lighthouse by Robert Eggers

Cinema program

Little Women by Greta Gerwig

Cinema program Book launch

Book launch and anniversary: Cinema in the age of digital loneliness

Cinema program

Parasite by Bong Joon-ho

Cinema program

Kortfilmprogram og kunstnersamtale: Jannicke Låker og Per Teljer

Cinema program

Film program and artist talk: Trygve Luktvasslimo

LEO Youth Film Club

LEO Filmklubb: Den veganske tannbørsten

Med samtale med kunstner Trygve Lukvasslimo

Cinema program

Preview: Parasite

Cinema program

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Cinema program

Vinternatt by Lars Monrad Vaage

Cinema program

Preview: Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Cinema program

Filmer av Dimitri Lurie med live score

3 utvalgte filmer og live score med elektro-duoen Bazalt.

Cinema program

Short film program: Eduardo Williams

LEO Youth Film Club

LEO Filmklubb: Blinded by the Light

Cinema program Film portraits of artists

Kunstnerportrettet: Luis Barragán - The Proposal by Jill Magid

Cinema program

Too Late to Die Young by Dominga Sotomayor Castillo

Cinema program

Film program: Carl Johan De Geer

Cinema program

Short film program with Eduardo Williams and Sara Eliassen

Films selected by artists

Kunstner viser film with Carl Johan De Geer and Vanessa Baird

Film portraits of artists

Kunstnerportrettet: Breaking the Frame with Carolee Schneemann

LEO Youth Film Club

LEO Filmklubb: Skyggenes Dal

Cinema program

Folk Horror short film program with Erik Martinson

'Not really now not any more'

Cinema program

Film screening and artist talk with Marte Aas

Cinema program Ensayos

Leviathan (2012) by Paravel and Castaing-Taylor

Cinema program

Disco by Jorunn Myklebust Syversen

Cinema program

High Life by Claire Denis

LEO Youth Film Club

LEO Filmklubb: The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018)

Cinema program Filmmaker meets filmmaker

Wild Relatives (2018) av Jumana Manna

Cinema program Film portraits of artists

David Hockney in A Bigger Splash (1974)

Cinema program

Barn av Dag Johan Haugerud

Cinema program

Leonora Carrington

Boklansering og filmprogram med Susanne Christensen

Cinema program

Sátántangó av Béla Tarr (nyrestaurert)

Silver Series

Ed Atkins

SILVER SERIES 04
22.08.19 – 15.09.19

Cinema program

Inger Lise Hansen - filmprogram og samtale

Guest exhibition Sommerutstillinger 2019

Maria Brinch: INYA LAKE

Entrée ved Kunstnernes Hus
21.06.19 – 28.07.19

Cinema program

Chris Kraus besøk: Gravity & Grace og samtale

Cinema program

John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection

LEO Youth Film Club

MATANGI/MAYA/M.I.A (2018) + Live Konsert

Cinema program Film portraits of artists

Kunstnerportrettet: Agnès Varda

Cinema program

Fransk Opprør og Europaparlamentsvalget

Cinema program

False Belief

LEO Youth Film Club

LEO Filmklubb med besøk av Greg Pope

Cinema program

War of Art

LEO Youth Film Club

Psychobitch med skuespillerbesøk

Guest exhibition

Selflessness

05.04.19 – 19.05.19

Cinema program

US

Cinema program

Segunda Vez

Cinema program

First Reformed av Paul Schrader

Cinema program

Cold Case Hammarskjöld

LEO Youth Film Club

Team Hurricane

Guest exhibition

Karmaklubb* pres. Tony Cokes Mikrohaus ++

01.03.19 – 31.03.19

Cinema program

Førpremiere False Belief

Cinema program

The House that Jack Built

Cinema program

The House that Jack Built

Cinema program

Arkitekturfilm Oslo: The Human Shelter

Cinema program

The House that Jack Built

Cinema program Per Kleiva

The Otolith Group og Camel Collective

LEO Youth Film Club

Eighth Grade

Silver Series

Jeremy Deller

SILVER SERIES 03
18.01.19 – 10.02.19

Guest exhibition

Destiny's Gratinée

17.01.19 – 10.02.19

Films selected by artists

Øystein Runde viser film

Cinema program

Bresson and Sontag - book launch and film

Cinema program

Mørk romjulsfilm - Suspiria av Luca Guadagnino

Cinema program

The Seashell and The Clergyman med cellist Lori Goldston

Cinema program Per Kleiva

Opprørsskolen med elever fra Forsøksgymnaset

Cinema program Per Kleiva

La Chinoise

Cinema program Per Kleiva

Le Redoutable

LEO Youth Film Club

Leo Filmklubb vol. 4

Cinema program

Premiere: Etterkrigstid av Hamid Waheed

Cinema program Per Kleiva

SPK Komplex

Cinema program

Førpremiere: Sorry to Bother You

Cinema program

Häxan (1922) og konsert - Chuck Johnson og Fletcher Tucker

LNM 50 Years Film portraits of artists

Hallo Baby - Målarskolan

Silver Series

Camille Henrot

SILVER SERIES 02
08.11.18 – 25.11.18

Cinema program Per Kleiva

La Chinoise

Cinema program Per Kleiva

Le Redoubtable

LEO Youth Film Club

LEO Filmklubb vol.3

Cinema program

Donna Haraway: Storytelling for earthly survival

Cinema program

Haraway og Le Guin

Cinema program

Filmvisning | Bergman Spesial

LEO Youth Film Club

LEO FILMKLUBB | "Silvana, väck mig når ni vaknat" (SE, 2017) og "Hell you Talmbout" (US, 2016)

Cinema program

Leave no trace

Cinema program

Filmvisning | The Raft (SE, 2018, Regi: Marcus Lindeen)

Silver Series

Pierre Huyghe

SILVER SERIES 01
30.08.18 – 16.09.18

LEO Youth Film Club

Leo - Amatøren og Skate Kitchen

Cinema program

Tåke

Cinema program

PAARA

Cinema program

120 slag i minuttet

Cinema program

Ex Libris: New York Public Library av Frederick Wiseman

Cinema program

Human viser "Untitled" av Michael Glawogger

Cinema program

Åpenbaringen (1977) av Vibeke Løkkeberg med regissørbesøk

Cinema program Film portraits of artists

Sad Disco Fantasia med Anne Haugsgjerd

Cinema program

Savnet av Andrej Zvjagintsev

Cinema program

Aleppos Fall av Nizam Najar

Cinema program

Let the sunshine in

Cinema program

Happy End av Michael Haneke

Cinema program Film portraits of artists

Kunstnerportrettet: Leonora Carrington

Cinema program

The killing of a sacred deer

Cinema program Films selected by artists

Kunstner viser film: Lene Berg velger "N-Capace"

Cinema program

The Human Surge

Cinema program Debate

Paneldebatt og film: The Square, kunsten og markedskreftene

Cinema program

Natta pappa henta oss

Cinema program

Liberation Day

Cinema program

Når knoklene blir til gelé

Cinema program

Torrey Pines

Cinema program Film portraits of artists

Kunstnerportrettet: Where is Rocky II? - Ed Ruscha

Cinema program

Fountain of Youth

Cinema program

Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun

Cinema program

Thelma av Joachim Trier

Thelma

Cinema program

Nowhere to hide

Cinema program

The Ornithologist

Cinema program

Et utvalg av Helga Fjordholms produksjoner

Cinema program

'El Mar La Mar' med panelsamtale

Oslo Pix Cinema program

Rat Film

Oslo Pix Cinema program

Personal shopper

Cinema program

DRIB

Cinema program

The rules for everything

Cinema program

Retrett og Verden venter med dobbelt regissørbesøk

Cinema program

Retrett og Verden venter med dobbelt regissørbesøk

Cinema program

Regissørbesøk: Claire Denis

Cinema program

Mangeurs de Cuivre

Cinema program

Hoggeren og Solslyng

Cinema program

Kunst er best på kino / Art at the Movies

Cinema program

Tommy Olsson innleder til Christine

Cinema program

Moderne Kvinner m/ innledning om syttitallets kvinnefrigjøring

Cinema program

Roee Rosen: The Dust Channel, The Buried Alive Videos

Our partners

On & Four Production Oslo Pix
Film fra Sør Agenda
KHIO Nordland Kunst- og filmfagskole
Det franske instituttet Oslo Poesifilmfestival